• Use the code BIRTHDAY to be in with a chance to win a prize pack.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 23 May 2019

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (in each case either directly or through third parties), may be processed by (or on behalf of) Childs Farm. Personal data collected or provided via any means, for example the Site (including registration details), orders placed by you and emails and telephone calls to and from us is covered by this Privacy Policy unless we expressly state otherwise in writing.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing your personal data to Childs Farm (either directly or through a third party), you will be deemed to have consented to processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you print a copy of it for future reference. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in paragraph 12. This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 31 January 2019.

Please note that the Childs Farm Terms & Conditions of Sales shall apply to the purchase of products from the Site and its Website Terms of Use shall apply to all use of the Site (as defined below).

If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal data to us.

  • Childs Farm Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07454284 whose registered office is at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ (referred to below at “Childs Farm”) operates a business selling a range of hair and personal care products for children.

    Childs Farm has appointed Image Gallery Ltd (a company registered in New Zealand and whose address is 166 Marua Road, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051 New Zealand and whose NZBN is 9429000023498 (referred to below as “Image Gallery Ltd”) as its distributor in New Zealand.

    The site at childsfarm.co.nz (“the Site”) is owned by Childs Farm and is operated under a licence from Childs Farm by Image Gallery Ltd.

    This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Childs Farm and/or Image Gallery Ltd (referred to as “us” or “we” below”) will collect and process your personal data through your use of the Site, including any data you may provide through the Site when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

    Please note that the Childs Farm Terms & Conditions of Sale shall apply to the purchase of products from the Site and the Website Terms of Use shall apply to all use of the Site.

    It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

    We recommend that you print a copy of it for future reference. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in Section 16.

    • Childs Farm is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data collected through the Site. In addition to the third parties described at clause 11, your personal data shall also be processed by Image Gallery Ltd as directed by Childs Farm as Childs Farm’s data processor. Accordingly, the personal data shall be held and processed both in New Zealand and in the United Kingdom.
    • Childs Farm has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO at the details set out at Section 16 below.
    • The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.
    • We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.
    • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
    • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
    • We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
    • The Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
    • If you are aged 16 or under, you must ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you use this Site. Your parent/guardian must read and be happy that they understand this Privacy Policy and the proposed uses of your personal data before giving their consent to the processing of your personal data on these terms.
    • We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      • order our products;
      • create an account on the Site;
      • request marketing to be sent to you;
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
      • give us feedback or contact us.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy at Clause 10 for further details.
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers;
      • advertising networks; and
      • search information providers.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.
    • We will only use your personal data to the extent that the law allows us to.
    • Most commonly, we will use your personal data to fulfil orders for the Products you have ordered from us and to help us to operate our business effectively. For these, legitimate interests purposes, we will not need to ask you for consent.
    • We will ask for your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
    • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
    • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
    • We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Please contact us if you require any further information.
    Purpose/Activity

     

    Type of data

     

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

     

    To register you as a new customer

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

     

    Performance of a contract with you

     

    To process and deliver your order including:

    (a) Manage payments, fees and charges

    (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

    (e) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

     

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

    (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

     

    To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

     

    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

     

    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

     

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (f) Technical

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

     

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

     

    (a) Technical

    (b) Usage

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

     

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (d) Usage

    (e) Profile

    (f) Marketing and Communications

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

     

    • You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time at dpo@childsfarm.com.
    • We use the following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site and use a shopping basket.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    • Within the above groups of cookies, we use Session cookies, Google Analytics cookies and (for the Store pages of the Site only) Shopify cookies. The Session cookies are a file in a temporary directory of the server where registered session variables and their values are stored. This data is available to all pages on the Site during that visit.
    • You can find further information about the Google Analytics cookies used from time to time here and about the Shopify cookies used from time to time here.
    • Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Site may not be available to you and your enjoyment of the Site may be impaired.
    • We may share your personal data for the purposes set out in Section 8 above with service providers (acting as processors) who help us to fulfil orders for the Products you have ordered from us and to help us to operate our business effectively. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
    • If Childs Farm is acquired by or merged with, another company, we may transfer your personal data to purchasers or subsidiaries (and potential purchasers or subsidiaries). This will enable you, for example, to continue your relationship with Childs Farm despite a change of ownership. The new owners could only use your personal data in the ways as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and New Zealand, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.
    • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
    • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
    • We will retain our records of your personal data unless and until you request that we delete or update it.
    • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Section 15 below for further information.
    • In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
    • Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
    • Request access to your personal data.
    • Request correction of your personal data.
    • Request erasure of your personal data.
    • Object to processing of your personal data.
    • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
    • Request transfer of your personal data.
    • Right to withdraw consent.
    • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer – see Section 16 for contact details.

    We hope that you will be happy with the way we use and store your personal data but if you wish to make a complaint, you should contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz

    • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
    • We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site you will be deemed to accept such variations.
    • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@childsfarm.com or write to Data Protection Officer, Childs Farm Limited, The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ, UK.The Site is operated by Childs Farm Ltd (Company No. 07454284, VAT number 110 452568) registered office address at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@childsfarm.com or Childs Farm Limited, The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ.

This Site is operated by Childs Farm Ltd (Company No.  07454284 | VAT number 110 452568) registered office address at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing your personal data to Childs Farm (either directly or through a third party), you will be deemed to have consented to processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you print a copy of it for future reference. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in paragraph 12. This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 31 January 2019.

Please note that the Childs Farm Terms & Conditions of Sales shall apply to the purchase of products from the Site and its Website Terms of Use shall apply to all use of the Site (as defined below).

If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal data to us.

  • Childs Farm Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07454284 whose registered office is at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ (referred to below at “Childs Farm”) operates a business selling a range of hair and personal care products for children.

    Childs Farm has appointed Image Gallery Ltd (a company registered in New Zealand and whose address is 166 Marua Road, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051 New Zealand and whose NZBN is 9429000023498 (referred to below as “Image Gallery Ltd”) as its distributor in New Zealand.

    The site at childsfarm.co.nz (“the Site”) is owned by Childs Farm and is operated under a licence from Childs Farm by Image Gallery Ltd.

    This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Childs Farm and/or Image Gallery Ltd (referred to as “us” or “we” below”) will collect and process your personal data through your use of the Site, including any data you may provide through the Site when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

    Please note that the Childs Farm Terms & Conditions of Sale shall apply to the purchase of products from the Site and the Website Terms of Use shall apply to all use of the Site.

    It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

    We recommend that you print a copy of it for future reference. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in Section 16.

    • Childs Farm is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data collected through the Site. In addition to the third parties described at clause 11, your personal data shall also be processed by Image Gallery Ltd as directed by Childs Farm as Childs Farm’s data processor. Accordingly, the personal data shall be held and processed both in New Zealand and in the United Kingdom.
    • Childs Farm has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO at the details set out at Section 16 below.
    • The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.
    • We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.
    • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
    • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
    • We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
    • The Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
    • If you are aged 16 or under, you must ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you use this Site. Your parent/guardian must read and be happy that they understand this Privacy Policy and the proposed uses of your personal data before giving their consent to the processing of your personal data on these terms.
    • We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      • order our products;
      • create an account on the Site;
      • request marketing to be sent to you;
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
      • give us feedback or contact us.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy at Clause 10 for further details.
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers;
      • advertising networks; and
      • search information providers.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.
    • We will only use your personal data to the extent that the law allows us to.
    • Most commonly, we will use your personal data to fulfil orders for the Products you have ordered from us and to help us to operate our business effectively. For these, legitimate interests purposes, we will not need to ask you for consent.
    • We will ask for your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
    • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
    • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
    • We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Please contact us if you require any further information.
    Purpose/Activity

     

    Type of data

     

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

     

    To register you as a new customer

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

     

    Performance of a contract with you

     

    To process and deliver your order including:

    (a) Manage payments, fees and charges

    (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

    (e) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

     

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

    (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

     

    To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

     

    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

     

    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

     

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (f) Technical

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

     

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

     

    (a) Technical

    (b) Usage

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

     

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (d) Usage

    (e) Profile

    (f) Marketing and Communications

     

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

     

    • You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time at dpo@childsfarm.com.
    • We use the following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site and use a shopping basket.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    • Within the above groups of cookies, we use Session cookies, Google Analytics cookies and (for the Store pages of the Site only) Shopify cookies. The Session cookies are a file in a temporary directory of the server where registered session variables and their values are stored. This data is available to all pages on the Site during that visit.
    • You can find further information about the Google Analytics cookies used from time to time here and about the Shopify cookies used from time to time here.
    • Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Site may not be available to you and your enjoyment of the Site may be impaired.
    • We may share your personal data for the purposes set out in Section 8 above with service providers (acting as processors) who help us to fulfil orders for the Products you have ordered from us and to help us to operate our business effectively. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
    • If Childs Farm is acquired by or merged with, another company, we may transfer your personal data to purchasers or subsidiaries (and potential purchasers or subsidiaries). This will enable you, for example, to continue your relationship with Childs Farm despite a change of ownership. The new owners could only use your personal data in the ways as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    • Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and New Zealand, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.
    • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
    • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
    • We will retain our records of your personal data unless and until you request that we delete or update it.
    • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Section 15 below for further information.
    • In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
    • Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
    • Request access to your personal data.
    • Request correction of your personal data.
    • Request erasure of your personal data.
    • Object to processing of your personal data.
    • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
    • Request transfer of your personal data.
    • Right to withdraw consent.
    • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer – see Section 16 for contact details.

    We hope that you will be happy with the way we use and store your personal data but if you wish to make a complaint, you should contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz

    • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
    • We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site you will be deemed to accept such variations.
    • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@childsfarm.com or write to Data Protection Officer, Childs Farm Limited, The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ, UK.The Site is operated by Childs Farm Ltd (Company No. 07454284, VAT number 110 452568) registered office address at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer, Jane Urwin, at enquiries@childsfarm.com or Childs Farm Limited, The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ.

This Site is operated by Childs Farm Ltd (Company No.  07454284 | VAT number 110 452568) registered office address at The Barn, Kestrel Court, Sherborne St John, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG24 9HJ. 

Would you like to find out more?

Then speak to a member of our team to discuss your query.